CDF 2016 Schedule

Thank you for attending CDF 2016!

New Dance from Canada’s best

This year’s festival set the nation’s capital alight with challenging new ideas showcased through powerful movement and beautiful movers – all telling uniquely Canadian stories through dance.

JUNE 4 Kaeja d’Dance │ Porch View Dances 4:00
Ottawa Dance Directive │ ODD is OFF 5:30
Frédérick Gravel │ Usually Beauty Fails 7:30
JUNE 5 Kaeja d’Dance │ Porch View Dances  cancelled 4:00
Ottawa Dance Directive │ ODD is OFF 4:00
Young Professionals (Winnipeg/Ottawa) │ Mixed Repertoire (Darryl Tracey, Emmanuel Joute, Roger Sinha) sold out 5:30
JP Longboat & Byron Chief-Moon │ Greed, REsolve 7:00
JUNE 6 CDA Roundtable on Pluralism sold out 12:00
Landscape Dancing 2:30
Young Professionals (Québec/Toronto) │ Mixed Repertoire (Peggy Baker, Christopher House, Peter Chin) 5:30
Justine Chambers │ Family Dinner sold out 6:00
Ottawa Dance Directive │ ODD is OFF sold out 7:00
MAYDAY │ Animal Triste sold out 8:30
JUNE 7 Justine Chambers │ Family Dinner sold out 6:00
Enhance Your Dance – pre-show chat 6:15
Dancers of Damelahamid │ Flicker 7:00
Bageshree Vaze & Mocean Dance │ Paratopia / Sable Island 8:30
Beau’s Festival Bar 9:30
JUNE 8 Collective Historical Acts of Social Memory 4:30
Justine Chambers │ Family Dinner sold out 6:00
Ballet BC │ Emily Molnar, Crystal Pite, Sharon Eyal 7:30
Freya Björg Olafson │ HYPER_ 9:30
Beau’s Festival Bar 9:30
JUNE 9 CDF in the ByWard Market 11:30
Enhance Your Dance – pre-show chat 6:15
Company 605 │ Vital Few 7:00
DORSALE Danse │ douce tourmente sold out 8:30
Ame Henderson & Matija Ferlin /Public Recordings │ Out of Season sold out 9:30
Beau’s Festival Bar 9:30
JUNE 10 Frame Lines│11 Choreographies for Camera
3:00
Justine Chambers │ Family Dinner: The Lexicon 7:00
La 2e Porte à Gauche │ Rendez-vous à l’hôtel sold out 8:00
50 Dancer Project │ Timeframe 8:30
Beau’s Festival Bar 9:30
La Grande Fente │ Sans Lactose 10:00
JUNE 11 Day Party with DJ Pedro Dias 10:00
Interactive Video Workshop with Freya Björg Olafson 1:00
Tedd Robinson/10 Gates Dancing │ TRUST sold out 2:00
DORSALE Danse │ douce tourmente sold out 4:00
Tedd Robinson/10 Gates Dancing │ TRUST sold out 5:00
Marta Marta Productions │ Speaking in Ligeti 7:00
La 2e Porte à Gauche │ Rendez-vous à l’hôtel sold out 8:00
MOonhORsE dance theatre │ Older & Reckless sold out 8:30
Beau’s Festival Bar 9:30

 

Venues

NAC THEATRE

Frédérick Gravel (QC): Usually Beauty Fails ∙ June 4
Ballet BC (BC): Bill, 16 + a room, Solo Echo ∙ June 8
50 Dancer Project (MB, ON, QC): Timeframe ∙ June 10

NAC STUDIO

JP Longboat & Byron Chief-Moon (ON, AB): Greed & REsolve ∙ June 5
Dancers of Damelahamid (BC): Flicker ∙ June 7
Company 605 (BC): Vital Few ∙ June 9

LA NOUVELLE SCENE

MAYDAY Danse (QC): Animal Triste ∙ June 6
Mocean Dance (NS): Sable IslandBageshree Vaze (ON): Paratopia ∙ June 7
Freya Bjӧrg Olafson (MB): HYPER_ ∙ June 8
La Grande Fente (QC): Sans Lactose ∙ June 10
Martha Carter (BC): Speaking in Ligeti ∙ June 11

ARTS COURT THEATRE

Young Professionals (MB, ON, QC): Mixed Repertoire ∙ June 5-6
Ame Henderson & Matija Ferlin (ON): Out of Season ∙ June 9
Justine Chambers (BC): Family Dinner Lexicon ∙ June 10
MOonhORsE Dance Theatre (ON): Older & Reckless ∙ June 11

ODD BOX (Arts Court)

Ottawa Dance Directive (ON): ODD is OFF ∙ June 4-5-6
DORSALE Danse (QC): douce tourmente ∙ June 9, 11

SITE SPECIFIC WORKS

Kaeja d’Dance (ON): Porch View Dances ∙ June 4-5 ∙ Westboro
Justine Chambers (BC): Family Dinner ∙ June 6-7-8 ∙ Private Residence
Le 2e Porte à Gauche (QC): rendez-vous à l’hôtel ∙June 10-11 ∙ ALT Hotel
Tedd Robinson / 10 Gates Dancing (ON): Trust ∙ June 11 ∙ Diefenbunker Museum